Thursday 20th September, 2018

CurrencyPairs CodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSDGHS4.76424.7689
Pound SterlingGBPGHS6.31306.3207
Swiss FrancCHFGHS4.95964.9636
Australian DollarAUDGHS3.46713.4745
Canadian DollarCADGHS3.69213.6957
Danish KronerDKKGHS0.75100.7515
Japanese YenJPYGHS0.04230.0424
New Zealand DollarNZDGHS3.17673.1837
Norwegian KronerNOKGHS0.58410.5846
Swedish KronerSEKGHS0.54300.5432
S/African RandZARGHS0.33020.3306
EuroEURGHS5.60065.6064
Chinese ReminbiCNYGHS0.69630.6970
BCEAOGHSXOF117.00117.12
DalasiGHSGMD10.0610.07
OuguiyaGHSMRO74.9375.00
NairaGHSNGN64.0964.15
LeoneGHSSLL1800.351802.12
WAUAWAUGHS0.07500.0750
 
Date:

COMPUTATION OF REFERENCE (CLOSING) RATE
The reference rate, published every day on the Bank of Ghana website is computed from data submitted by all banks. Each working day, all banks submit data on all spot US$/GH¢ transactions concluded on the reporting day before 2.00 pm. The data covers all spot transactions on the interbank markets as well as transactions with their clients that have nominal values of US$10,000 or more. The data submitted is used to compute the weighted average exchange rate. The weighted exchange rate is published on the Bank of Ghana website, as the closing rate for the day's transactions.