About Us
Governors and Deputy Governors of the Bank Since its Inception
Monday, 19 February 2018 00:00



GOVERNORS

Governor 

Period Served

No Name From To

1

Mr. A. Eggleston 01 Aug 1957 03 Apr 1959

2

Mr. H. Kessels 21 Aug 1959 08 Sep 1962

3

Mr. W.M.Q. Halm 05 Oct 1962 13 Aug 1965

4

Mr. A. Adomako 10 Sep 1965 09 Feb 1968

5

Mr. J.H. Frimpong-Ansah 08 Mar 1968 28 Feb 1973

6

Dr. Amon Nikoi 16 Mar 1973 June 1977

7

Mr. A.E.K. Ashiabor 15 Jul 1977 08 Mar 1983

8

Mr. J.S. Addo 29 Mar 1983 03 Jun 1987

9

Dr. G.K. Agama 15 Jul 1988 16 Jul 1997

10

Dr. Kwabena Duffuor 17 Jul 1997 30 Sept 2001

11

Dr. Paul A. Acquah 01 Oct 2001 30 Sept 2009

12

* Mr. K. B. Amissah-Arthur 01 Oct 2009 06 Aug 2012

 13 

Dr. Henry Kofi Wampah

06 Aug 2012 31st March 2016

 14 

Dr. Abdul Nashiru Issahaku 

01 Apr 2016 31st March 2017

15

Dr. Ernest Addison

01 Apr 2017 Present
* Mr. Kwesi Bekoe Amissah-Arthur was nominated on 31st July 2012 by President John Dramani Mahama to be considered by Parliament as the Vice-President of the Republic of Ghana. His nomination and approval as the Vice-President was in line with Article 60 (10) of the 1992 Constitution.

DEPUTY GOVERNORS 

Deputy Governor

Period Served

Name From To

1

Mr. D.F. Stone Aug 1957 July 1960

2

Mr. Kwesi Amoako-Atta Jul 1960 May 1964

3

Mr. J.H. Frimpong-Ansah Feb 1965 Mar 1968

4

Mr. J.S. Addo Mar 1968 Mar 1973

5

Prof. S. Sey Jan 1971 Jun 1972

6

Mr. E.F. Anno

Mar 1973 Feb 1977

7

Mr. Yaw Manu Sarpong Mar 1977 Jan 1982

8

Mr. S.K. Botchway Sep 1977 Aug 1980

9

Mr. M.F. Owiredu Jun 1981 Jan 1982

10

Prof. O.A.Y. Jackson 1982 1984

11

Mr. Alhassan Mohammed 1982 1986

12

Mr. S.K. Apea May 1986 Dec 1989

13

Mr. E. Ossei-Kumah May 1986 1989

14

Mrs. Theresa Owusu (Nana Oye Mansa Yeboaa) Dec 1989 July 1997

15

Mr. A.O. Bediako Dec 1989 Jun 1995

16

Dr. Kwabena Duffuor Jul 1995 Jul 1997

17

Mr. Emmanuel Ossei-Kumah Jul 1997 May 2001

18

Mr. L. Van Lare Dosoo 8 May 2000 6 May 2009

19

Mr. E. Asiedu-Mante 29 May 2001 31 May 2006

20

Dr. Mahamudu Bawumia 1 June 2006 23 Jan 2009

21

Dr. Henry Kofi Wampah

16 April 2009 05 Aug 2012

22

Mr. Millison K. Narh 20 July 2009 31 Jul 2017

23

Dr. Abdul Nashiru Issahaku 19 July 2013 31 Mar 2016

24

Dr. Johnson P. Asiama 5 April 2016 29 Dec 2017

25

Dr. Maxwell Opoku-Afari 7 Aug 2017 Present

26

Ms. Elsie Addo Awadzi 12 Feb 2018 Present